Yew Container Grown 60/80cm (5 Litre)Plants

Yew Container Grown 60/80cm (5 Litre)Plants
Yew Container Grown 60/80cm (5 Litre)Plants
Brand: Taxus
Product Code: TAXBACC60805L
Availability: In Stock
Price: £10.50 Exc VAT

25 or more £10.00
50 or more £9.50
100 or more £9.00
Qty:  
This product has a minimum quantity of 25

Yew Container Grown 60/80cm (5 Litre)

Botanical name: Taxus baccata

 
Other names: Common yew, English yew, YewVariety 
 
Description: Taxus baccata (Common Yew) is a medium-sized evergreen, conifer tree or shrub of a rounded habit with narrow, very dark green foliage and fleshy red fruit.
 
Size:
Spread: 12m Max 
Height: 15m Max (20-50 years to reach full maturity)
 
Uses:  Perfect for a low maintenance hedge.
 
Planting: 
Plant in any well-drained soil. Will tolerate exposure, dry soils and urban pollution.
For hedging plant 2/3 x 5L pot plants per metre.
 
Ideal Soil:  
Well-drained
Acid, Alkaline or Neutral 
Chalk, Clay, Sand or Loam. 
Will tolerate most soil types.
 
Ideal Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade or Full Sun
 
Hardiness: -10 degrees Celsius
 
Pruning:  No regular pruning necessary, but can be trimmed and shaped when required.
 
Be the first to ask a question.

Write a review

Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Verification Code: