PALLET DEAL - 500 x Buxus - Common Box - 10cm (P9)Plants

PALLET DEAL - 500 x Buxus - Common Box - 10cm (P9)Plants
PALLET DEAL - 500 x Buxus - Common Box - 10cm (P9)Plants
Brand: Buxus
Product Code: BUXSEMP10CGPALL
Availability: In Stock
Price: £625.00 Exc VAT
Qty:  

PALLET DEAL - 500 x Buxus - Common Box - 10cm (P9)

Botanical name: Buxus sempervirens

 
Other names: Box, Boxwood, Common box
 
Variety Description: Boxwood - (Box-Buxus Sempervirens) is a large, but slow-growing evergreen shrub. The small, glossy oval leaves form a dense mass, with inconspicuous, yellowish flowers in late spring.
 
Size:
Spread: 8m Max 
Height: 8m Max (20-50 years to reach full maturity)
 
Uses:  Hedging, banks and Slopes, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Garden edging and topiary
 
Planting: 
Plant in partial or full shade during the spring or autumn in moist but well-drained soil. 
For hedging plant 4-5 x 10cm plants per metre.
 
Ideal Soil:  
Well-drained
Acid, Alkaline or Neutral 
Chalk, Clay, Sand or Loam. 
Will tolerate most soil.
 
Ideal Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade.
 
Hardiness: -10 degrees Celsius
 
Pruning:  As an informal hedge, box requires little pruning. Be guided by the natural habit of this plant. Keep plants to the desired size by pruning back long shoots. Hedging plants and topiary can be cut back hard when young to encourage bushy growth.
 
Boxwood - (Box - Buxus Sempervirens) Care Information
 

 

Be the first to ask a question.

Write a review

Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Verification Code: