PALLET DEAL - 25 x Cupressus Goldcrest 150/180cm (10 Litre)Plants

PALLET DEAL - 25 x Cupressus Goldcrest 150/180cm (10 Litre)Plants
PALLET DEAL - 25 x Cupressus Goldcrest 150/180cm (10 Litre)Plants PALLET DEAL - 25 x Cupressus Goldcrest 150/180cm (10 Litre)Plants
Brand: Conifers
Product Code: CUPGOLDCRESCG15018010LPD
Availability: In Stock
Price: £437.50 Exc VAT
Qty:  

PALLET DEAL - 25 x Cupressus Goldcrest 150/180cm (10 Litre)

Botanical name: Cupressus macrocarpa 'Goldcrest'

 
Other names: Monterey cypress 'Goldcrest', Lemon cypress, Lemon Scented Monterey Cypress, Cupressus macrocarpa 'Gold Crest'
 
Variety Description: Cupressus Goldcrest is a hardy, evergreen conifer tree with a narrowly columnar, tall shape.  Its foliage is lime-yellow in colour all year round with upright sprays and when cut gives off an aromatic lemon fragrance.
 
Size:
Spread: 2m - 4m Max 
Height: 12m - 15m Max (20-50 years to achieve maximum height)
 
Uses:  Architectural, Coastal, Hedging / Screens
 
Planting: 
  • Plant in the spring or autumn in any moist well drained soil. 
  • Keep Protected from strong winds
  • For hedging plant 2 x 10L plants per metre.
 
Ideal Soil:  Well-drained, Acid, Alkaline or Neutral Chalk, Clay, Sand or Loam. 
 
Ideal Light: Full Sun
 
Hardiness: -10 degrees Celsius depending on situation.
 
Pruning:  Apart from the winter months regular pruning is required to maintain height and shape. 
 
 

 

 
Be the first to ask a question.

Write a review

Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Verification Code: