Crataegus Monogyna 60/90cm Bare RootPlants

Crataegus Monogyna 60/90cm Bare RootPlants
Brand: Native Transplants
Product Code: CRATAEMONO6090
Availability: In Stock
Price: £0.60 Exc VAT

100 or more £0.55
250 or more £0.50
Qty:  
This product has a minimum quantity of 25

Crataegus Monogyna 60/90cm Bare Root

** SOLD IN MULTIPLES OF 25 **

Botanical name: Crataegus monogyna

Other names: Common hawthorn, Quick hawthorn, May hawthorn, Quickthorn
 
Genus: Crataegus
 
Species: C. monogyna is an upright, rounded, deciduous tree with numerous thorns on its branches. It has glossy, green leaves that are rounded and deeply-lobed and fragrant white flowers in late spring followed by red fruit.
 
Size:
Spread: 8m Max 
Height: 10m Max (20-50 years to reach full maturity)
 
Uses:  Perfect for an informal hedge.
 
Planting: 
Plant in any fertile well-drained soil. 
Plant in moist soil with good drainage. 
Will tolerate most soil types
 
Ideal Soil:  
Well-drained
Alkaline or Neutral 
Chalk, Sand or Loamy. 
 
Ideal Light: Partial Shade or Full Sun
 
Hardiness: -10 degrees Celsius
 

 

Be the first to ask a question.

Write a review

Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Verification Code: