PALLET DEAL 25 x Leylandii Castlewellan Gold (Exc) 150/180cm (10L)Plants

PALLET DEAL 25 x Leylandii Castlewellan Gold (Exc) 150/180cm (10L)Plants
PALLET DEAL 25 x Leylandii Castlewellan Gold (Exc) 150/180cm (10L)Plants PALLET DEAL 25 x Leylandii Castlewellan Gold (Exc) 150/180cm (10L)Plants
Brand: Conifers
Product Code: CONIFCASTEXCG150180PD
Availability: Out Of Stock
Price: £337.50 Exc VAT
Qty:  

PALLET DEAL 25 x Leylandii Castlewellan Gold (Exc) 150/180cm (10L)

 

Botanical name: Cupressocyparis leylandii 'Castlewellan Gold'
 
Other names: Golden leylandii
 
Variety Description: Castwelland Gold is a hardy, evergreen conifer with a narrowly conical habit, dense upright sprays and small circular cones. It has beautiful golden foliage all year round.
 
Size:
Spread: 10m Max 
Height: 35m Max (10-20 years to achieve maximum height)
 
Uses:  Perfect for a formal hedge 
 
Planting: 
  • Plant in the spring or autumn in any moist well drained soil. 
  • For hedging plant 2 x 10L plants per metre.
 
Ideal Soil:  
  • Well-drained
  • Acid, Alkaline or Neutral 
  • Chalk, Clay, Sand or Loam. 
  • Will tolerate most soils
 
Ideal Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun
 
Hardiness: -10 degrees Celsius
 
Pruning:  Apart from the winter months regular pruning is required to maintain height and shape.Pruning should be restricted to new shoots as old wood will not re-sprout. 
 
Be the first to ask a question.

Write a review

Name:


Your Review:Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Verification Code: