PALLET DEAL - 150 x Prunus Rotundifolia Container Grown 40/50cm (2.5L)Plants

PALLET DEAL - 150 x Prunus Rotundifolia Container Grown 40/50cm (2.5L)Plants
Brand: Laurels
Product Code: PRUNROT4050CGPD
Availability: In Stock
Price: £495.00 Exc VAT
Qty:  

PALLET DEAL - 150 x Prunus Rotundifolia Container Grown 40/50cm (2.5L)

Botanical name: Prunus laurocerasus Rotundifolia

 
Other names: Cherry laurel Rotundifolia, Prunus Rotundfolia
 
Variety Description: Rotundfolia is a low maintenance dense evergreen shrub with large glossy green leaves, white flowers will appear on upright spikes in the spring followed by cherry red berries (Harmful when eaten).
 
Size:
Spread: 4m Max 
Height: 5m Max (10-20 years to reach full maturity)
 
Uses:  Hedging, Banks and Slopes, Drought Tolerant , Shade Tolerant
 
Planting: 
Plant in the spring or autumn in lime free moist well drained soil. 
For hedging plant 3 x 2.5L plants per metre.
 
Ideal Soil:  
Well-drained
Acid, Alkaline or Neutral 
Chalk, Clay, Sand or Loam. 
 
Ideal Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade or Full Sun
 
Hardiness: -10 degrees Celsius
 
Pruning:  Selective pruning March, April or August if required.
Be the first to ask a question.

Write a review

Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Verification Code: