Copper Beech 60/90cm Bare RootPlants

Copper Beech 60/90cm Bare RootPlants
Brand: Native Transplants
Product Code: FAGSYLVATPUR6090
Availability: In Stock
Price: £2.20 Exc VAT

100 or more £2.10
250 or more £2.00
Qty:  
This product has a minimum quantity of 25

Copper Beech 60/90cm Bare Root

** SOLD IN MULTIPLES OF 25 **

Botanical name: Fagus sylvatica Purpurea

Other names: Fagus sylvatica 'Purpurea Group', Fagus sylvatica var. purpurea, Copper beech, Fagus sylvatica 'Atropunicea', Purple-leaf beech 
 
Variety: Copper Beech (Fagus sylvatica Purpurea) is a large, upright, deciduous tree with leaves that appear in spring that are a black/red colour, turning purple-green and then to russet brown in autumn. It has small, green flowers, followed by bristly fruits.
 
Size:
Spread: 15m Max 
Height: 20m Max (20-50 years to reach full maturity)
 
Uses:  Perfect for a low maintenance hedge.
 
Planting: 
Plant in any fertile well-drained soil. 
 
Ideal Soil:  
Well-drained
Acid, Alkaline or Neutral 
Chalk, Clay, Sand or Loam. 
Will tolerate most soil types.
 
Ideal Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun
 
Hardiness: -10 degrees Celsius
 
Pruning:  Hedging should be pruned back in the summer months.
 
Be the first to ask a question.

Write a review

Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Verification Code: