Cypress Leyland 40/60cm (2 Litre)Plants

Cypress Leyland 40/60cm (2 Litre)Plants
Brand: Conifers
Product Code: CONIFCUPLEY4060CG
Availability: Out Of Stock
Price: £3.95 Exc VAT

25 or more £3.75
50 or more £3.50
100 or more £2.95
Qty:  
This product has a minimum quantity of 10

Cypress Leyland 40/60cm (2 Litre)

Botanical name: X Cupressocyparis leylandii

 
Other names: Leyland cypress, Chamaecyparis leylandii, Leylandii x Cuprocyparis, Leylandii x Cupressocyparis, cupressus leylandii
 
Variety Description: leylandii is an extremely fast growing, evergreen coniferous tree. It has dark green dense foliage is columnar in habit with dense sprays and small round cones. 
 
Size:
Spread: 10m Max 
Height: 35m Max (10-20 years to achieve maximum height)
 
Uses:  Perfect for a formal hedge 
 
Planting: 
Plant in the spring or autumn in any moist well drained soil. 
For hedging plant 3 x 2/3L plants per metre.
 
Ideal Soil:  
Well-drained
Acid, Alkaline or Neutral 
Chalk, Clay, Sand or Loam. 
Will tolerate most soils
 
Ideal Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun
 
Hardiness: -15 degrees Celsius
 
Pruning:  Apart from the winter months regular pruning is required to maintain height and shape. Pruning should be restricted to new shoots as old wood will not re-sprout.
 
Be the first to ask a question.

Write a review

Name:


Your Review:Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Verification Code: