Buxus 10cm (P9)Plants

Buxus 10cm (P9)Plants
Brand: Buxus
Product Code: BUXUSSEMPP9
Availability: In Stock
Price: £1.55 Exc VAT

100 or more £1.45
250 or more £1.35
500 or more £1.25
Qty:  
This product has a minimum quantity of 25

Buxus 10cm (P9)

Botanical name: Buxus sempervirens

 
Other names: Box, Boxwood, Common box
 
Variety Description: Boxwood - (Box-Buxus Sempervirens) is a large, but slow-growing evergreen shrub. The small, glossy oval leaves form a dense mass, with inconspicuous, yellowish flowers in late spring.
 
Size:
Spread: 8m Max 
Height: 8m Max (20-50 years to reach full maturity)
 
Uses:  Hedging, banks and Slopes, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Garden edging and topiary
 
Planting: 
Plant in partial or full shade during the spring or autumn in moist but well-drained soil. 
For hedging plant 4-5 x 1.5L plants per metre.
 
Ideal Soil:  
Well-drained
Acid, Alkaline or Neutral 
Chalk, Clay, Sand or Loam. 
Will tolerate most soil.
 
Ideal Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade.
 
Hardiness: -10 degrees Celsius
 
Pruning:  As an informal hedge, box requires little pruning. Be guided by the natural habit of this plant. Keep plants to the desired size by pruning back long shoots. Hedging plants and topiary can be cut back hard when young to encourage bushy growth.
 
Boxwood - (Box - Buxus Sempervirens) Care Information
 

 

Be the first to ask a question.
Information
Botanical Name Buxus Sempervirens
Common Names Box, Boxwood, Common box
Situation Full sunlight or shade and fine in most soils with good drainage.
Pruning Prune twice a year. Late May or mid-June, after the first growth spurt. You can prune for a second time in September or October so the plants will look tight for when the winter comes.
Annual Growth 5-15cm a year
Uses Hedging, banks and Slopes, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Garden edging and topiary.
Also Consider Ilex Crenata Dark Green

Write a review

Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Verification Code: