Common Beech 60/90cm Bare RootPlants

Common Beech 60/90cm Bare RootPlants
Brand: Native Transplants
Product Code: FAGSYLVAT6090
Availability: In Stock
Price: £0.80 Exc VAT

100 or more £0.75
250 or more £0.70
Qty:  
This product has a minimum quantity of 25

Common Beech 60/90cm Bare Root

** SOLD IN MULTIPLES OF 25 **

Botanical name: Fagus sylvatica

Other names: Common beech, European beech
 
Variety:  Common Beech (Fagus sylvatica) is a large and fast-growing deciduous tree with a broad, spreading crown; elliptic, yellow-green leaves in spring, turning rich russet-brown in autumn; and small, green flowers, followed by bristly fruits.
 
Size:
Spread: 12m Max 
Height: 15m Max (20-50 years to reach full maturity)
 
Uses:  Perfect for a low maintenance hedge.
 
Planting: 
Plant in any fertile well-drained soil. 
 
Ideal Soil:  
Well-drained
Acid, Alkaline or Neutral 
Chalk, Clay, Sand or Loam. 
Will tolerate most soil types.
 
Ideal Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun
 
Hardiness: -10 degrees Celsius
 
Pruning:  Selective pruning in January if needed.
 
Be the first to ask a question.

Write a review

Name:


Your Review: Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Verification Code: