Prunus Rotundifolia Container Grown 100/125cm (7L)Plants

Prunus Rotundifolia Container Grown 100/125cm (7L)Plants
Brand: Laurels
Product Code: PRUNROTCG7L
Availability: Out Of Stock
Price: £12.75 Exc VAT

25 or more £12.75
50 or more £11.65
100 or more £11.50
250 or more £11.40
Qty:  
This product has a minimum quantity of 25

Prunus Rotundifolia Container Grown 100/125cm (7L)

Botanical name: Prunus laurocerasus Rotundifolia

 
Other names: Cherry laurel Rotundifolia, Prunus Rotundfolia
 
Variety Description: Rotundfolia is a low maintenance dense evergreen shrub with large glossy green leaves, white flowers will appear on upright spikes in the spring followed by cherry red berries (Harmful when eaten).
 
Size:
Spread: 4m Max 
Height: 5m Max (10-20 years to reach full maturity)
 
Uses:  Hedging, Banks and Slopes, Drought Tolerant , Shade Tolerant
 
Planting: 
Plant in the spring or autumn in lime free moist well drained soil. 
For hedging plant 2 x 7L plants per metre.
 
Ideal Soil:  
Well-drained
Acid, Alkaline or Neutral 
Chalk, Clay, Sand or Loam. 
 
Ideal Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade or Full Sun
 
Hardiness: -10 degrees Celsius
 
Pruning:  Selective pruning March, April or August if required.
Questions (1) Answers (1) | Expand All
  • laurel soil conditions
    are laurels suitable for a area that is prone to a high water table the area is a old river bed with clay and silt beneath the soil thanks
    • A
      Thank you for your message, and please find some advice for your potential laurel hedge.

      If the water table is high – no problem – they do use a lot of water. With the correct preparation before planting – ie working of the existing soil and break up the clay/slit to allow water percolation.  Silt is usually of a high nutrient value so they will love that!

      If they are sitting in water or if the river bed floods regularly – then i am concerned – not much will survive a lengthy root submersion, this may involve some drainage work to divert the water away from the hedge..... however it doesn’t sound like this is the case?

      I hope this helps?  Please come back to me if you need any further information.

      Warren.
      Was this answer helpful?0

Write a review

Name:


Your Review:Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad           Good

Verification Code: